Is PARTY CAKE CUPCAKES FILLED WITH SWEET VANILLA FLAVORED FROSTING, SWEET VANILLA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • dextrose
  • fatty acids
  • propylene glycol mono
  • calcium sulfate
  • +3 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
fatty acids
propylene glycol mono

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGG, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), INVERT SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, SPRINKLES (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SHELLAC, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C RED #40, FD&C RED #3, MICA BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, POLYSORBATE 60), NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SALT, EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, FD&C YELLOW #6 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C BLUE #2 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #5 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C RED #3, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C RED #40 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #5.

Check PARTY CAKE CUPCAKES FILLED WITH SWEET VANILLA FLAVORED FROSTING, SWEET VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go