Is PARTY DIP MIX, PARMESAN PEPPERCORN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese powder
- enzymes
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PARMESAN CHEESE POWDER (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT), SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES (BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, PARSLEY, ROSEMARY, THYME), DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, AND TORULA YEAST.
Check PARTY DIP MIX, PARMESAN PEPPERCORN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARTY DIP MIX, PARMESAN PEPPERCORN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Dip · Powder


