Is PARTY DIP MIX, PARMESAN PEPPERCORN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese powder
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PARMESAN CHEESE POWDER (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT), SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES (BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, PARSLEY, ROSEMARY, THYME), DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, AND TORULA YEAST.
Check PARTY DIP MIX, PARMESAN PEPPERCORN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARTY DIP MIX, PARMESAN PEPPERCORN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Dip · Powder


