Is Party Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • seasoning modified milk
  • modified milk
  • corn meal
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • monoglycerides
  • +4 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nacho Tortilla Chips: Stone Ground Corn, Canola Oil, Seasoning (Modified Milk , Salt, Glucose Solids, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Sugar, Citric Acid, Spice Extract, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Monoglycerides, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Aluminum Silicate), Calcium Hydroxide, Barbecue Potato Rings: Potatoes, Potato Starch, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Corn Starch, Corn Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Torula Yeast, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Calcium Silicate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Molasses Powder, Smoke Flavour), Salt, Monoglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Sulphites, Bha, Crunchy Cheese Bites: Corn Meal, Seasoning Modified Milk, Maltod

Check Party Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Party Mix is available at 4 retailers

Independent City MarketNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go