Is Party pies and sausage roll Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 22% beef mince
- party sausage rolls
- beef mince
- milk
- 481
- natural flavour
- 160a
- 471
- +3 more
22% beef mince
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling (Water, Beef Mince, Thickener (1422), Seasoning (Wheat), Natural Colour (150c), Emulsifier (322) (Soy)), Pastry (Wheat Flour, Water, Margarine [Animal Fat, Vegetable Oils (Includes Palm Oil), Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (Soy)), Antioxidant (307b), Colour (160a), Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulators (331, 330)], Pastry Mix [Includes Wheat, Mineral Salts (500, 341), Emulsifier (481), Thickener (412)], Salt), Glaze [Includes Mineral Salts (500, 451), Thickener (415), Natural Colour (160b)], Processing Aid (Wheat). CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, SOY. MAY CONTAIN EGG, MILK, SESAME. Product Includes 48% Pastry and 22% Beef Mince. Contributes to the Production of Sustainable Palm Oil. PARTY SAUSAGE ROLLS
Check Party pies and sausage roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Party pies and sausage roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
About this product
Snack · Piece


