Is Party pies and sausage roll Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- includes wheat
- wheat flour
- gluten
- natural flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling (Water, Beef Mince, Thickener (1422), Seasoning (Wheat), Natural Colour (150c), Emulsifier (322) (Soy)), Pastry (Wheat Flour, Water, Margarine [Animal Fat, Vegetable Oils (Includes Palm Oil), Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (Soy)), Antioxidant (307b), Colour (160a), Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulators (331, 330)], Pastry Mix [Includes Wheat, Mineral Salts (500, 341), Emulsifier (481), Thickener (412)], Salt), Glaze [Includes Mineral Salts (500, 451), Thickener (415), Natural Colour (160b)], Processing Aid (Wheat). CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, SOY. MAY CONTAIN EGG, MILK, SESAME. Product Includes 48% Pastry and 22% Beef Mince. Contributes to the Production of Sustainable Palm Oil. PARTY SAUSAGE ROLLS
Check Party pies and sausage roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Party pies and sausage roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
About this product
Snack · Piece


