Is Party pies and sausage roll Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 22% beef mince
  • party sausage rolls
  • animal fat
  • beef mince
  • 481
  • natural flavour
  • 160a
  • 471
  • +1 more

22% beef mince

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (Water, Beef Mince, Thickener (1422), Seasoning (Wheat), Natural Colour (150c), Emulsifier (322) (Soy)), Pastry (Wheat Flour, Water, Margarine [Animal Fat, Vegetable Oils (Includes Palm Oil), Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (Soy)), Antioxidant (307b), Colour (160a), Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulators (331, 330)], Pastry Mix [Includes Wheat, Mineral Salts (500, 341), Emulsifier (481), Thickener (412)], Salt), Glaze [Includes Mineral Salts (500, 451), Thickener (415), Natural Colour (160b)], Processing Aid (Wheat). CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, SOY. MAY CONTAIN EGG, MILK, SESAME. Product Includes 48% Pastry and 22% Beef Mince. Contributes to the Production of Sustainable Palm Oil. PARTY SAUSAGE ROLLS

Check Party pies and sausage roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go