Is Party pies and sausage roll Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • party sausage rolls
  • animal fat
  • 22% beef mince
  • beef mince
  • 415
  • 481
  • natural flavour
  • 160a
  • +4 more

party sausage rolls

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (Water, Beef Mince, Thickener (1422), Seasoning (Wheat), Natural Colour (150c), Emulsifier (322) (Soy)), Pastry (Wheat Flour, Water, Margarine [Animal Fat, Vegetable Oils (Includes Palm Oil), Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (Soy)), Antioxidant (307b), Colour (160a), Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulators (331, 330)], Pastry Mix [Includes Wheat, Mineral Salts (500, 341), Emulsifier (481), Thickener (412)], Salt), Glaze [Includes Mineral Salts (500, 451), Thickener (415), Natural Colour (160b)], Processing Aid (Wheat). CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, SOY. MAY CONTAIN EGG, MILK, SESAME. Product Includes 48% Pastry and 22% Beef Mince. Contributes to the Production of Sustainable Palm Oil. PARTY SAUSAGE ROLLS

Check Party pies and sausage roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go