Is Passage To Asia Stir Fry Sauce Honey & Soy Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • see in bold - soy
  • gluten free soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Gluten Free Soy Sauce (8%) (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Garlic (5%), Ginger, Honey (3%), Corn Starch, Burnt Sugar, Salt, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavours , Natural Colours (Paprika Extract, Curcumin)

Check Passage To Asia Stir Fry Sauce Honey & Soy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Passage To Asia Stir Fry Sauce Honey & Soy is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetGarlicky
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMarinadingMeal Prep