Is Passage Foods Passage to India Butter Chicken Mild Simmer Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • non-fat milk solids
  • milk solids
  • cream powder
  • yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES, BROWN SUGAR, HERBS & SPICES, GINGER, SUNFLOWER OIL, CREAM POWDER (MILK SOLIDS), YOGURT POWDER (NON-FAT MILK SOLIDS, CULTURES), GARLIC, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA & PAPRIKA EXTRACTS (COLOR), CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK), XANTHAN GUM, SPICE EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check Passage Foods Passage to India Butter Chicken Mild Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Passage Foods Passage to India Butter Chicken Mild Simmer Sauce is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BRalphsHarris TeeterWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping