Is Passage Foods Passage to India Butter Chicken Mild Simmer Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES, BROWN SUGAR, HERBS & SPICES, GINGER, SUNFLOWER OIL, CREAM POWDER (MILK SOLIDS), YOGURT POWDER (NON-FAT MILK SOLIDS, CULTURES), GARLIC, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA & PAPRIKA EXTRACTS (COLOR), CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK), XANTHAN GUM, SPICE EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check Passage Foods Passage to India Butter Chicken Mild Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Passage Foods Passage to India Butter Chicken Mild Simmer Sauce is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BRalphsHarris TeeterWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping