Is Passage Foods Passage to India Butter Chicken Mild Simmer Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • non-fat milk solids
  • milk solids
  • cream powder
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES, BROWN SUGAR, HERBS & SPICES, GINGER, SUNFLOWER OIL, CREAM POWDER (MILK SOLIDS), YOGURT POWDER (NON-FAT MILK SOLIDS, CULTURES), GARLIC, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA & PAPRIKA EXTRACTS (COLOR), CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK), XANTHAN GUM, SPICE EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check Passage Foods Passage to India Butter Chicken Mild Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Passage Foods Passage to India Butter Chicken Mild Simmer Sauce is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BRalphsHarris TeeterWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping