Is Passage Foods Passage to India Butter Chicken Mild Simmer Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES, BROWN SUGAR, HERBS & SPICES, GINGER, SUNFLOWER OIL, CREAM POWDER (MILK SOLIDS), YOGURT POWDER (NON-FAT MILK SOLIDS, CULTURES), GARLIC, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA & PAPRIKA EXTRACTS (COLOR), CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK), XANTHAN GUM, SPICE EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check Passage Foods Passage to India Butter Chicken Mild Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Passage Foods Passage to India Butter Chicken Mild Simmer Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Where to buy
Passage Foods Passage to India Butter Chicken Mild Simmer Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


