Is Passage Foods Simmer Sauce Passage to Thailand Red Thai Curry Medium Pouch - 7 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- fermented sardines
- fish sauce powder
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COCONUT MILK (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER), MALTODEXTRIN, BROWN SUGAR, RED CHILI PUREE, SUNFLOWER OIL, ONION, SEA SALT, GARLIC, FISH SAUCE POWDER (FERMENTED SARDINES), LEMONGRASS PUREE, CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES & SPICE EXTRACTS, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID.
Check Passage Foods Simmer Sauce Passage to Thailand Red Thai Curry Medium Pouch - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Passage Foods Simmer Sauce Passage to Thailand Red Thai Curry Medium Pouch - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Passage Foods Simmer Sauce Passage to Thailand Red Thai Curry Medium Pouch - 7 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


