Is Passage To Asia Stir Fry Sauce Pad Thai Vegetarian?

Description
A Thai-style stir-fry sauce in a 200g pouch delivers tangy-sweet and savory flavors with a glossy, silky texture that coats noodles and proteins evenly. Commonly used for quick Pad Thai and stir-fry meals, reviewers note convenient packaging, authentic taste for convenience products, occasional excess sweetness, and consistent ease of use.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- fish sauce
- natural flavour
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A Thai-style stir-fry sauce in a 200g pouch delivers tangy-sweet and savory flavors with a glossy, silky texture that coats noodles and proteins evenly. Commonly used for quick Pad Thai and stir-fry meals, reviewers note convenient packaging, authentic taste for convenience products, occasional excess sweetness, and consistent ease of use.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Corn Starch, Gluten Free Soy Sauce, Fish Sauce (Anchovies), Tamarind Concentrate, Herb & Spice, Garlic, White Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavour, Burnt Sugar, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Spice Extract
Check Passage To Asia Stir Fry Sauce Pad Thai against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Passage To Asia Stir Fry Sauce Pad Thai in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Where to buy
Passage To Asia Stir Fry Sauce Pad Thai is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


