Is Passage To Asia Stir Fry Sauce Pad Thai Vegan?

Description
A Thai-style stir-fry sauce in a 200g pouch delivers tangy-sweet and savory flavors with a glossy, silky texture that coats noodles and proteins evenly. Commonly used for quick Pad Thai and stir-fry meals, reviewers note convenient packaging, authentic taste for convenience products, occasional excess sweetness, and consistent ease of use.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- fish sauce
- natural flavour
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A Thai-style stir-fry sauce in a 200g pouch delivers tangy-sweet and savory flavors with a glossy, silky texture that coats noodles and proteins evenly. Commonly used for quick Pad Thai and stir-fry meals, reviewers note convenient packaging, authentic taste for convenience products, occasional excess sweetness, and consistent ease of use.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Corn Starch, Gluten Free Soy Sauce, Fish Sauce (Anchovies), Tamarind Concentrate, Herb & Spice, Garlic, White Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavour, Burnt Sugar, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Spice Extract
Check Passage To Asia Stir Fry Sauce Pad Thai against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Passage To Asia Stir Fry Sauce Pad Thai in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Where to buy
Passage To Asia Stir Fry Sauce Pad Thai is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


