Is Passage To India Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • see in bold - milk
  • natural butter flavour
  • milk
  • cream powder
  • yoghurt powder

see in bold - milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to use Indian style simmer sauce offers a rich, creamy texture and balanced, mildly spiced savory sweet flavor. Commonly used to simmer chunks of meat, tofu, or vegetables, it functions as a base for weeknight meals. Reviews cite ease of preparation, consistent taste, and portions two to four servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (32%), Sugar, Tomato Paste (5%), Spices, Ginger, Canola Oil , Cream Powder (3%) (Milk), Yoghurt Powder (3%) (Milk), Garlic, Salt, Corn Starch, Vinegar, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Extract), Natural Butter Flavour (Milk), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan)

Check Passage To India Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Passage To India Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Sauce is available at 3 retailers

CountdownTescoWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingTopping