Is Passage To India Slow Cook Butter Chicken 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream powder
  • milk
  • sugar cream
  • natural flavour
  • yoghurt powder

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato [Tomtatoes, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Puree], Water, Sugar Cream (contains Milk), Spices, Yoghurt Powder [contains Milk], Cream Powder (contains Milk), Salt, Corn Starch, Vinegar, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavour (contains Milk), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan), Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Spice Extracts

Check Passage To India Slow Cook Butter Chicken 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep