Is Passage To India Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Sauce Lactose Free?

Description
Ready to use Indian style simmer sauce offers a rich, creamy texture and balanced, mildly spiced savory sweet flavor. Commonly used to simmer chunks of meat, tofu, or vegetables, it functions as a base for weeknight meals. Reviews cite ease of preparation, consistent taste, and portions two to four servings.
Why it's not lactose free
- see in bold - milk
- natural butter flavour
- milk
- cream powder
- yoghurt powder
see in bold - milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to use Indian style simmer sauce offers a rich, creamy texture and balanced, mildly spiced savory sweet flavor. Commonly used to simmer chunks of meat, tofu, or vegetables, it functions as a base for weeknight meals. Reviews cite ease of preparation, consistent taste, and portions two to four servings.
Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (32%), Sugar, Tomato Paste (5%), Spices, Ginger, Canola Oil , Cream Powder (3%) (Milk), Yoghurt Powder (3%) (Milk), Garlic, Salt, Corn Starch, Vinegar, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Extract), Natural Butter Flavour (Milk), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan)
Check Passage To India Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Passage To India Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Where to buy
Passage To India Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


