Is Passage To India Slow Cook Butter Chicken 500g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream powder
  • milk
  • sugar cream
  • yoghurt powder

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato [Tomtatoes, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Puree], Water, Sugar Cream (contains Milk), Spices, Yoghurt Powder [contains Milk], Cream Powder (contains Milk), Salt, Corn Starch, Vinegar, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavour (contains Milk), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan), Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Spice Extracts

Check Passage To India Slow Cook Butter Chicken 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep