Is Passion flakie Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • natural and artificial flavour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, glucose, apple puree, raspberry puree), Enriched wheat flour, Palm oil, Modified palm and palm kernel oils, Vegetable oil, Water, Glycerin, Salt, Pectin, Soy protein, Modified corn starch, Potassium sorbate, Citric acid, Guar gum, Corn starch, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan gum, Sodium bisulphate, Sodium acid pyrophosphate, Raspberry seeds, Calcium chloride, Cellulose gum, Malic acid, Ascorbic acid, Acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides, Yeast, Natural and artificial flavour, Allura red, Brilliant blue FCF.

Check Passion flakie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Flake, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Gluten Free? Passion flakie | Spoonful