Is Passion Flakiie Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar/glucose-fructose, enriched wheat flour, modified palm and palm kernel oils. palm oil, vegetable oil, water, glycerin, concentrated apple puree, salt, mono and diglycerides, pectin, soy protein, modified corn starch, potassium sorbate, citric acid, guar gum, corn starch, polysorbate 60, xanthan gum, sodium bisulphate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, concentrated raspberry puree, raspberry seeds, cellulose gum, calcium chloride, maltodex - trin, malic acid, ascorbic acid, acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono and diglycerides, soy lecithin, yeast, natural and artificial flavour, colour. may contain milk, eggs, peanuts and/or nuts.

Check Passion Flakiie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown