Is PASSION FRUIT ARTISAN ICE CREAM, PASSION FRUIT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • fresh cream
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CANE SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, PASSION FRUIT PULP, WHEY, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL PASSION FRUIT EXTRACT CITRIC ACID AND NATURAL COLOR.

Check PASSION FRUIT ARTISAN ICE CREAM, PASSION FRUIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing