Is PASSION FRUIT-TANGERINE KOMBUCHA, PASSION FRUIT-TANGERINE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856

bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856

Dietitian note

e585 (ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate) is produced from lactic acid. Lactic acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Passion fruit tangerine kombucha is a bubbly and probiotic fermented tea made with organic black and green tea. It contains live cultures that contribute to its probiotic properties. Known for its delicious taste, kombucha is also recognized for its potential to improve gut health. The passion fruit tangerine flavor adds a refreshing twist to this healthy beverage. The kombucha is shipped to 48 states and is safe to drink if refrigerated and after opening. No specific information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Kombucha (Organic Kombucha: Filtered Water, Acids from Fermentation (Acetic (Certified Organic), Lactic, Gluconic, Tartaric), Cane Sugar (Certified Organic), Live Kombucha Cultures, Black Tea (Certified Organic), Green Tea (Certified Organic), Carbonation), Cold-Pressed Passion Fruit Juice (Certified Organic), Cold-Pressed Tangerine Juice (Certified Organic), Cold-Pressed Orange Juice (Certified Organic), Live Active Cultures (Bacillus Coagulans Mtcc 5856).

Check PASSION FRUIT-TANGERINE KOMBUCHA, PASSION FRUIT-TANGERINE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PASSION FRUIT-TANGERINE KOMBUCHA, PASSION FRUIT-TANGERINE is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterSafewayTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruityTangySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go