Is PASSION FRUIT WHIPPED FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, PASSION FRUIT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whole milk protein
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • non fat milk
  • lecithin
  • natural flavor
  • distilled monoglyceride
  • yogurt cultures
  • +1 more

whole milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEK YOGURT (NON FAT MILK, YOGURT CULTURES), SKIM MILK, CREAM, WHOLE MILK PROTEIN, SUGAR, COLOR EXTRACT (TURMERIC). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CAROB BEAN GUM, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LECITHIN, GUAR GUM.

Check PASSION FRUIT WHIPPED FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, PASSION FRUIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go