Is Passionfruit Cake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk & sul phites
- milk solids
- cream
- butter
- white compound chocolate
milk & sul phites
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Mud Cake[Sugar, Wheat Flour, Egg, Water, Canola Oil,Thickener(1422), Natural Flavouring, Raising Agents(500,541,341), Emulsifiers (435,471 from Palm**),Salt, Preservative(202)],Vanilla Buttercrear (Sugar, Butter(Cream), Water, Maize Starch, Natural Flavouring), Passionfruit Filling(6%) (Water,Sugar, Passionfruit Pulp(16%)), Thickener (1442), Acidity Regulator(330),Stabiliser(415), Preservatives (202, 224),Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant (300), Natural Colours (100, 160c)1,White Compound Chocolate(0.8%) [Sugar, Vegetable Fat(Palm**), Milk Solids (13%), Emulsifier (322 (Soy))].**Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil, CONTAINS CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN (WHEAT), SOY, EGG, MILK & SUL PHITES. MAY CONTAIN: TREE NUTS, SESAME, PEANUTS, OTHER CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN & LUPIN.
Check Passionfruit Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Passionfruit Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


