No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Pasta and Meatballs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (30%) (Water, Yellow Pea Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina (contains Gluten), Pea Protein Isolate). Meatballs (24%) (Beef (50%), Pork (28%), Onions, Water, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Dried Garlic, Dried Herbs (Basil. Oregano, Parsley, Rosemary, Sage. Tarragon. Thyme), Ground Spices (Aniseed, Black Pepper. Fennel, Red Chilli Peppers). Yeast, Dried Red Peppers), Tomatoes (19%), Onions. Water, Tomato Paste. Spinach (2.5%). Red Peppers (2%), Beef Stock (Water, Beef Bones, Beef. Yeast Extract, Salt). Honey, Rapeseed Oil. Garlic Purée, Cornflour. Ground Smoked Paprika. Beef Dripping, Red Chillies. Basil, Reduced Sodium Salt, Sherry Vinegar. Cumin Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Guajillo Chilli Flakes.

Check Pasta and Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Pasta and Meatballs | Spoonful