Is Pasta and Meatballs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef bones
  • beef dripping
  • beef stock
  • pork
  • beef
  • meatballs
  • calcium carbonate

beef bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (30%) (Water, Yellow Pea Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina (contains Gluten), Pea Protein Isolate). Meatballs (24%) (Beef (50%), Pork (28%), Onions, Water, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Dried Garlic, Dried Herbs (Basil. Oregano, Parsley, Rosemary, Sage. Tarragon. Thyme), Ground Spices (Aniseed, Black Pepper. Fennel, Red Chilli Peppers). Yeast, Dried Red Peppers), Tomatoes (19%), Onions. Water, Tomato Paste. Spinach (2.5%). Red Peppers (2%), Beef Stock (Water, Beef Bones, Beef. Yeast Extract, Salt). Honey, Rapeseed Oil. Garlic Purée, Cornflour. Ground Smoked Paprika. Beef Dripping, Red Chillies. Basil, Reduced Sodium Salt, Sherry Vinegar. Cumin Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Guajillo Chilli Flakes.

Check Pasta and Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go