Is Pasta Chips, Baked Fresh Pasta Snack, Mediterranean Sea Salt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched durum semolina (wheat flour, malted barley iron, thiamine, niacin, riboflavin, folic acid), olive oil, potato starch, canola oil, yeast (sorbitan monostearate, ascorbic acid), sea salt, parsley flakes, sunflower lecithin, salt, leavening (calcium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), farro flour, baking soda.

Check Pasta Chips, Baked Fresh Pasta Snack, Mediterranean Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go