Is Pasta Evangelists Carbonara Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Single Cream (MILK) 52.4%, Pasteurised EGG Yolk 23.2%, Grana Padano (MILK, Salt, Rennet, Preservative: Lysozyme from EGG), Pancetta 10% (Pork Belly (Origin: Italy) 96.8%, Salt, Ground Spices (Cassia, Coriander, Ginger, Nutmeg, Cloves, Dill, Black Pepper. Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate. Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrate), Salt, Black Pepper, Turmeric

Check Pasta Evangelists Carbonara Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pasta Evangelists Carbonara Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? Pasta Evangelists Carbonara Sauce | Spoonful