Is Pasta Evangelists Carbonara Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pancetta 10
  • pork belly
  • lysozyme from egg
  • pasteurised egg yolk 23
  • milk
  • single cream
  • potassium nitrate
  • rennet

pancetta 10

Dietitian note

Pancetta is made of pork belly meat that is salt cured.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Single Cream (MILK) 52.4%, Pasteurised EGG Yolk 23.2%, Grana Padano (MILK, Salt, Rennet, Preservative: Lysozyme from EGG), Pancetta 10% (Pork Belly (Origin: Italy) 96.8%, Salt, Ground Spices (Cassia, Coriander, Ginger, Nutmeg, Cloves, Dill, Black Pepper. Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate. Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrate), Salt, Black Pepper, Turmeric

Check Pasta Evangelists Carbonara Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pasta Evangelists Carbonara Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? Pasta Evangelists Carbonara Sauce | Spoonful