Is Pasta Evangelists Carbonara Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pancetta 10
  • pork belly
  • potassium nitrate
  • rennet

pancetta 10

Dietitian note

Pancetta is made of pork belly meat that is salt cured.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Single Cream (MILK) 52.4%, Pasteurised EGG Yolk 23.2%, Grana Padano (MILK, Salt, Rennet, Preservative: Lysozyme from EGG), Pancetta 10% (Pork Belly (Origin: Italy) 96.8%, Salt, Ground Spices (Cassia, Coriander, Ginger, Nutmeg, Cloves, Dill, Black Pepper. Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate. Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrate), Salt, Black Pepper, Turmeric

Check Pasta Evangelists Carbonara Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pasta Evangelists Carbonara Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch