Is Pasta Evangelists Italian Sausage Ragu Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork meat
- chicken stock
- pork sausage
pork meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Pork Sausage (Pork meat (Origin: UK)26%, White Wine (SULPHITES), Salt), Water, Onion, Carrots, Salt, Olive Oil, Sugar, Fennel Seeds 0.1%, Chicken Stock (CELERY), Black Pepper.
Check Pasta Evangelists Italian Sausage Ragu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta Evangelists Italian Sausage Ragu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pasta Evangelists Italian Sausage Ragu is available at 1 retailer
Ocado
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid
Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch


