Is PASTA & FAGIOLI ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, PASTA & FAGIOLI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • egg white
  • riboflavin

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, savory soup with tender morsels and small-shaped pieces, offering a comforting, homey mouthfeel. Often used as a quick lunch or weeknight dinner, reheated easily and paired with crusty bread or a salad. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient preparation, satisfying portions, and reliable pantry convenience for quick, on-the-go meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Navy Beans, Dark Red Kidney Beans, Enriched Ditalini Pasta (Durum Semolina (Wheat), Egg White, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Carrots, Celery, Corn Starch, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Onions, Sea Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic, Basil, Black Pepper, Water, Black Pepper

Check PASTA & FAGIOLI ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, PASTA & FAGIOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PASTA & FAGIOLI ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, PASTA & FAGIOLI is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyUmami
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep