Is PASTA IN SAUCE BIG BOWL, CREAMY TOMATO CHICKEN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Water, Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg White, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Cooked Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Modified Rice Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), LESS THAN 2% OF: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Cream, Titanium Dioxide, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Nonfat Milk, Spices, Citric Acid, Sodium Caseinate. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT

Check PASTA IN SAUCE BIG BOWL, CREAMY TOMATO CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Bowl

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Gluten Free? PASTA IN SAUCE BIG BOWL, CREAMY TOMATO CHICKEN | Spoonful