Is PASTA IN SAUCE BIG BOWL, CREAMY TOMATO CHICKEN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Water, Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg White, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Cooked Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Modified Rice Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), LESS THAN 2% OF: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Cream, Titanium Dioxide, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Nonfat Milk, Spices, Citric Acid, Sodium Caseinate. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT

Check PASTA IN SAUCE BIG BOWL, CREAMY TOMATO CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Bowl

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep