Is Pasta Master Chicken & Bacon Bake Chilled Meal 1.2kg Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Carbonara Sauce (61%) (Water, Cream (13%), Chicken (10%), Milk Powder, Bacon (4%) (Pork, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250)), Cheddar Cheese (3%) (Milk, Anti Caking Agent (460)), Garlic, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Salt, Dijon Mustard (Acetic Acid (260)), Yeast Extract, Black Pepper, Natural Preservative (Nisin)), Orecchiette Pasta (37%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Cheesy Breadcrumbs (0.8%) (Breadcrumbs (Wheat), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Anti Caking Agent (460), Preservative (200), Mineral Salt (509))).

Check Pasta Master Chicken & Bacon Bake Chilled Meal 1.2kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pasta Master Chicken & Bacon Bake Chilled Meal 1.2kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamySoftChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep