Is Pasta Partners Creamy Gourmet Pasta Sauce Mix, Tomato Basil, 1.6 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried cream
- sweet cream solids
- parmesan cheese
- cultured part-skim milk
- whey
- dry buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- cheese cultures
- ascorbyl palmitate
- lecithin
- natural butter flavor
- lactic acid
- +3 more
dried cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, And Lactic Acid), Nonfat Milk, Natural Butter Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Cheese Flavor (Dry Buttermilk, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, And Enzymes), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, And Salt), Dried Cream (Sweet Cream Solids, Lecithin, Ascorbyl Palmitate), Dehydrated Tomatoes, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Basil, Parsley, Spices, Citric Acid
Check Pasta Partners Creamy Gourmet Pasta Sauce Mix, Tomato Basil, 1.6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta Partners Creamy Gourmet Pasta Sauce Mix, Tomato Basil, 1.6 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Pasta Partners Creamy Gourmet Pasta Sauce Mix, Tomato Basil, 1.6 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


