Is Pasta Prima Gluten Free Five Cheese Ravioli Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized cow's milk
- whey protein concentrate
- pasteurized part skimmed cow's milk
- romano cheese
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- asiago cheese
- +8 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filling: Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Whey, Pasteurized Cream, Vinegar, Salt, Stabilizers [xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum]), Water, Low Moisture Park Skim Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Park Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Romano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Crumb (rice Flour, Xanthan Gum, Evaporated Cane Juice, Yeast, Sea Salt), Salt, Spices. Pasta: Rice Flour, Water, Corn Flour, Egg, Potato Starch, Egg White, Tapioca Starch, Tara Gum, Gum Arabic. Contains: Egg, Milk
Check Pasta Prima Gluten Free Five Cheese Ravioli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta Prima Gluten Free Five Cheese Ravioli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pasta Prima Gluten Free Five Cheese Ravioli is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


