Is Pasta Prima Gluten Free Five Cheese Ravioli Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized part skimmed cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • +8 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized cow's milk
whey protein concentrate
pasteurized part skimmed cow's milk

+12 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Whey, Pasteurized Cream, Vinegar, Salt, Stabilizers [xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum]), Water, Low Moisture Park Skim Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Park Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Romano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Crumb (rice Flour, Xanthan Gum, Evaporated Cane Juice, Yeast, Sea Salt), Salt, Spices. Pasta: Rice Flour, Water, Corn Flour, Egg, Potato Starch, Egg White, Tapioca Starch, Tara Gum, Gum Arabic. Contains: Egg, Milk

Check Pasta Prima Gluten Free Five Cheese Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pasta Prima Gluten Free Five Cheese Ravioli is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunch
Dairy Free? Pasta Prima Gluten Free Five Cheese Ravioli | Spoonful