Is Pasta Prima Gluten Free Five Cheese Ravioli Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized whey
- pasteurized part skim milk
- milk
- egg white
- ricotta cheese
- pasteurized cow's milk
- whey protein concentrate
- xanthan gum
- +10 more
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 19 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filling: Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Whey, Pasteurized Cream, Vinegar, Salt, Stabilizers [xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum]), Water, Low Moisture Park Skim Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Park Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Romano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Crumb (rice Flour, Xanthan Gum, Evaporated Cane Juice, Yeast, Sea Salt), Salt, Spices. Pasta: Rice Flour, Water, Corn Flour, Egg, Potato Starch, Egg White, Tapioca Starch, Tara Gum, Gum Arabic. Contains: Egg, Milk
Check Pasta Prima Gluten Free Five Cheese Ravioli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta Prima Gluten Free Five Cheese Ravioli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pasta Prima Gluten Free Five Cheese Ravioli is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


