Is Pasta Prima Gluten Free Five Cheese Ravioli Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filling: Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Whey, Pasteurized Cream, Vinegar, Salt, Stabilizers [xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum]), Water, Low Moisture Park Skim Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Park Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Romano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Crumb (rice Flour, Xanthan Gum, Evaporated Cane Juice, Yeast, Sea Salt), Salt, Spices. Pasta: Rice Flour, Water, Corn Flour, Egg, Potato Starch, Egg White, Tapioca Starch, Tara Gum, Gum Arabic. Contains: Egg, Milk
Check Pasta Prima Gluten Free Five Cheese Ravioli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta Prima Gluten Free Five Cheese Ravioli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pasta Prima Gluten Free Five Cheese Ravioli is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


