Is Pasta Rings In Tomato And Cheese Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • enzyme modified romano cheese
  • romano cheese
  • grated romano cheese
  • pasteurized cows milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • +4 more

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Enriched Pasta Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese Blend (Cheddar, Blue And Semi-soft Cheese Blend (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Salt, Citric Acid), Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Grated Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cows Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Romano Cheese (Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Extractive Of Paprika, Beta Carotene

Check Pasta Rings In Tomato And Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyAcidic
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go