Is Pasta Rings In Tomato And Cheese Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Enriched Pasta Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese Blend (Cheddar, Blue And Semi-soft Cheese Blend (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Salt, Citric Acid), Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Grated Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cows Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Romano Cheese (Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Extractive Of Paprika, Beta Carotene

Check Pasta Rings In Tomato And Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyAcidic
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go