Is Pasta Romana Ravioli Cheese And Spinach Fresh Pasta Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey milk
  • ricotta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta: Durum Wheat Semolina, Liquid Whole Eggs, Water, Carotene. Filling: Ricotta Cheese (whey Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Citric Acid), Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Spinach, Parmesan Cheese, Romano Cheese, Mozzarella Cheese, Non-hydrogenated Margarine Of Palm, Modified Palm, And Canola Oil, Salt, Onions, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Gluconate, Spices. Contains Milk, Wheat, Eggs. May Contain Soy, Sulphites.

Check Pasta Romana Ravioli Cheese And Spinach Fresh Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? Pasta Romana Ravioli Cheese And Spinach Fresh Pasta | Spoonful