Is Pasta Romana Ravioli Cheese And Spinach Fresh Pasta Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta: Durum Wheat Semolina, Liquid Whole Eggs, Water, Carotene. Filling: Ricotta Cheese (whey Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Citric Acid), Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Spinach, Parmesan Cheese, Romano Cheese, Mozzarella Cheese, Non-hydrogenated Margarine Of Palm, Modified Palm, And Canola Oil, Salt, Onions, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Gluconate, Spices. Contains Milk, Wheat, Eggs. May Contain Soy, Sulphites.

Check Pasta Romana Ravioli Cheese And Spinach Fresh Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch