Is Pasta Roni Angel Hair Pasta With Herbs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY, SALT, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONIONS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARSLEY*, GARLIC, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ROSEMARY*, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, SAGE*, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, CELERY*, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID,
Check Pasta Roni Angel Hair Pasta With Herbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta Roni Angel Hair Pasta With Herbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
About this product
Pasta · Dried


