Is Pasta Roni Heat & Eat Penne Alfredo Flavor Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina wheat flour
- wheat
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
semolina wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Semolina Wheat Flour, Corn Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Egg White, Modified Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Canola Oil, Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides, Yeast Extract, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Calcium Silicate, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness), Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. Contains Egg, Milk, And Wheat Ingredients.
Check Pasta Roni Heat & Eat Penne Alfredo Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta Roni Heat & Eat Penne Alfredo Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


