Is Pasta Roni Heat & Eat Penne Alfredo Flavor Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- romano cheese
- cheddar cheese
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- milk
- parmesan cheese
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Semolina Wheat Flour, Corn Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Egg White, Modified Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Canola Oil, Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides, Yeast Extract, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Calcium Silicate, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness), Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. Contains Egg, Milk, And Wheat Ingredients.
Check Pasta Roni Heat & Eat Penne Alfredo Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta Roni Heat & Eat Penne Alfredo Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


