Is Pasta Roni Heat & Eat Penne Alfredo Flavor Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Semolina Wheat Flour, Corn Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Egg White, Modified Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Canola Oil, Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides, Yeast Extract, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Calcium Silicate, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness), Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. Contains Egg, Milk, And Wheat Ingredients.

Check Pasta Roni Heat & Eat Penne Alfredo Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
ButteryRichSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep